CIVIL ACTION NO.: 4:08CV-116-M.
[…] On this claim, the Court finds that the plaintiffs have shown a substantial likelihood of success on the merits. It is true that "a trustee may use trust funds to pay for all expenses, including attorney's fees, that are properly incurred for the administration of the trust." Snook, 909 F.2d at 483 (citingRestatement (Second) of Trusts § 244 (1959)); KRS 386.810(3)(x) ("A trustee has the power . . . [t]o employ persons, including attorneys . . . to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of his administrative duties"). However, a claim against a trustee for trust mismanagement raises questions of the trustee's personal liability, see Brigham v. Brigham, 934 So. 2d 544, 547 (Fla. Dist. Ct.