Salman v. Napolitano
[…] Id., at 1262. In Miller, the Eleventh Circuit explained that if a statute or regulation requires an appellant to sign his administrative grievance, such a failure would mean appellant had not exhausted administrative remedies. Miller, 196 F.3d at 1193, n.6. Salman, like the plaintiff in Mahon, failed to sign his N-400, and the applicable regulation requires attestation in order to confer naturalization. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(e). Indeed, "the signature-which certifies that the signer believes the allegations asserted are true-provides the basis for bringing perjury charges against the signer." Miller, 196 F.3d at 1193, n.6.

"At the conclusion of the examination, all corrections made on the application form and all supplemental material shall be consecutively numbered and listed in the space provided on the applicant's affidavit contained in the application form. The affidavit must then be subscribed and sworn to, or affirmed, by the applicant and signed by the Service officer. The affidavit shall be executed under the following oath (or affirmation): "I swear (affirm) and certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that I know that the contents of this application for naturalization subscribed by me, and the evidence submitted with it, are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief."