Salman v. Napolitano
[…] Toll v. Moreno, 458 U.S. 1, 13 (1982). The INA provides that a district court may only review a naturalization application "after a hearing before an immigration officer." 8 U.S.C. §1421(c); see 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d). This Court cannot exercise jurisdiction over an application for naturalization until the applicant has exhausted his administrative remedies. Escaler v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Serv., 582 F.3d 288, 292 (2d Cir. 2009) (§1421(c), authorizing de novo judicial review of the denial of an application to be naturalized, requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to seeking that relief.")

8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d). ("A Service determination denying an application for naturalization under section 335(a) of the Act shall not be subject to judicial review until the applicant has exhausted those administrative remedies available to the applicant under section 336 of the Act [8 U.S.C. § 1421]. Every petition for judicial review shall state whether the validity of the final determination to deny an application for naturalization has been upheld in any prior administrative proceeding and, if so, the nature and date of such proceeding and the forum in which such proceeding took place.")

The Eleventh Circuit has held that an applicant has not exhausted his administrative remedies if he has not signed his application. Mahon v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 485 F.3d 1247 (11th Cir. 2007); Miller v. Tanner, 196 F.3d 1190, 1193-94 (11th Cir. 1999).