Salman v. Napolitano
[…] (Compl. Ex. 3, p. 3; Ex. 4, p.1). Although Plaintiff did allege that the USCIS Officer asked him to sign the attestation at Part 13 without reviewing the changes or providing his attorney an opportunity to review the changes, see Comp. ¶ 15, he now claims, for the first time before this Court, that he was handed "only the signature page". Doc. 18, pp. 3, 6. Because Plaintiff failed to raise this specific argument at the USCIS rehearing, the requirement of administrative exhaustion bars him from raising that Claim now before this Court. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) (district court review of naturalization application permitted only "after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this title"); 8 C.F.R.§ 336.9(d) ("a [USCIS] determination denying an application for naturalization under section 335(a) of the Act shall not be subject to judicial review until the applicant has exhausted those administrative remedies available to the applicant under section 336 of the Act [8 U.S.C. § 1421(c)]"). As Defendants note, Plaintiff's remedy was to demand in the rehearing that USCIS permit him to review the entire N-400, and if they refused to seek a writ of mandamus.