CIVIL ACTION NO. H-12-2544
[…] Salman argues that the "safe harbor" provision excepts the policy from ERISA, but the record again defeats his argument. The policy requires Mister Towing Services to pay the premiums and requires Mister Towing Services to provide enrollment documents and other information to help with administration. The policy also clearly provides for an "ongoing administrative program," including to identify those eligible for coverage and calculate premium amounts. These requirements disprove two of the safe-harbor elements. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) (excepting plans under which, inter alia, "[n]o contributions are made by an employer" and "[t]he sole functions of the employer . . . are . . . to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer").
Finally, the policy clearly shows that it is not a workers' compensation benefit plan but rather is an "Occupational Accident Plan." (Docket Entry No. 1, Ex. 2, Blanket Accident Policy). It is covered by ERISA and the value of the claim does not trigger a bar to removal. See, e.g., Lester v.