No. 03-3093.
[…] The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet the evidence.
Given the procedural posture of the instant case, it is clear that an amendment allowing Plaintiff to expand her damage request to include a request for punitive damages would prejudice the defense. Discovery has closed and the matter has been tried one time. Indemnification is not available for punitive damages. 745 ILCS 10/2-302 ("It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State, however, that no local public entity may elect to indemnify an employee for any portion of a judgment representing an award of punitive or exemplary damages."). Had Plaintiff's Complaint included a request for punitive damages, Defendant Oliver would have had the opportunity to obtain independent counsel to represent his interests throughout the litigation.