2:20-cv-00214
[…] For further reference, Plaintiff may consult a sample Complaint as well as the court's Representing Yourself as a Pro Se Litigant Guide, available on the court's website at www.vtd.uscourts.gov/filing-without-attorney-l. Plaintiff must file his Second Amended Complaint by March 22, 2022 or this case will be dismissed.
VI. Seven Days' Special Motion to Strike.
Finally, Seven Days objects to the Magistrate Judge's recommendation that the court deny as moot its special motion to strike. Pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a), "[a] defendant in an action arising from the defendant's exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution may file a special motion to strike[.]" "The purpose of § 1041 is to discourage litigants from filing baseless lawsuits known as Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation (SLAPP)[, ]" and to encourage free speech and public participation by "allowing speedy dismissal of meritless lawsuits." Country Home Prods., Inc. v.