12-05-2023
[…] Thus, the record leaves no doubt Salkhi had sufficient notice that Behroyan's request to compel his compliance with the MSA included a restraint on his pursuit of a separate divorce action designed to delay or frustrate Behroyan's efforts to terminate their marital status in Iran. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 580 [courts are authorized to grant "any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue"]; In re Marriage of O'Connell (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 565, 576 [finding that husband's "motion to reduce support put his life insurance in issue"].) The cases on which Salkhi relies are therefore inapposite because they hold only that an injunction granted without prior notice is void.