Salis v. Hafner
[…] Crosby v. Monroe County, 394 F.3d 1328, 1332 (11th Cir. 2004). Whether the plaintiff was not prosecuted on some of the charges (and acquitted on the others) has no bearing on whether the defendants had arguable probable cause in the first place, nor does it matter if the defendants had exactly the right charge so long as they had arguable probable cause to arrest for any offense. See, e.g., Knight v. Jacobson, 300 F.3d 1272, 1275 (11th Cir. 2002). As noted, the plaintiff was arrested and charged with, inter alia, battery (domestic violence) in violation of Florida Statute § 784.03, and disorderly conduct in violation of Florida Statute § 877.03.

Section 784.03 provides: "The offense of battery occurs when a person: (1) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or (2) Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person." It is undisputed that Barron called 911 for assistance. It is further undisputed that while the defendants were interviewing Barron, she was holding her bleeding wrist as she told them (and demonstrated) that the plaintiff had stabbed her with a pen.