14740-2005.
[…] This form of denial is appropriate "when the defendant has no knowledge of the fact one way or the other." See Practice Commentary CPLR 3018:1(3) ["Denials generally"]. The pleader, however, who has personal knowledge that an allegation is false, must deny it without any qualification. Id. at 1(1).
Two other forms of denial are found under CPLR 3018(a) ["Responsive pleadings — Denials"]:
[1] via personal knowledge — "A party shall deny those statements known or believed by him/her to be untrue," which is embodied in Defendant's Answer as, "Defendant denies the allegations . . . of complaint." Meaning, the pleader here would have personal knowledge that an allegation is false, thus denying it without qualification;