No. 14AP–890.
[…] 4. The BTA erred by not complying with the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure by failing to grant the appropriate sanctions against the Appellee for failure to answer interrogatories.
{¶ 7} At the outset, we note that appellant has failed to separately argue each assignment of error as required by App.R. 16(A)(7). Accordingly, we will address the assignments of error jointly.
{¶ 8} The standard of review for an appellate court on an appeal from the BTA is set forth in R.C. 5717.04, which states in part:
If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.
{¶ 9} Pursuant to the above cited provision, a decision of the BTA “is to be affirmed unless the decision is unreasonable or unlawful.” Ohio Natl. Bank v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 10th Dist. No. 00AP–1161, 2001 WL 309403 (Mar. 30, 2001).