Civil No 4:CV-05-2226.
[…] Id. The Zadvydas holding was limited to removable aliens. In Clark v. Martinez, ___U.S.___, 125 S.Ct. 716, 727 (2005), the Supreme Court extended Zadvydas to two Mariel Cubans who had been deemed inadmissible to the United States. Thus, Sali is entitled to protection under Zadvydas regardless of whether he is a removable or an inadmissible alien.
In response to Zadvydas, the ICE adopted 8 C.F.R. § 241.13. The regulation "establishes special review procedures for those aliens who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained under the custody review procedures provided at § 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period, where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third country, in the reasonably foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). Specifically, an eligible alien may make a written request for release to the HQPDU, "asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future to the country to which the alien was ordered removed and there is no third country willing to accept the alien." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1).