A24-0479
[…] The district court correctly determined that Hernandez acted within the course and scope of his employment when the incident occurred. Hernandez did not, therefore, have a personal duty to Mario and is immune from liability under the workers' compensation statute. Because we affirm the district court's summary-judgment order on the grounds that no personal duty exists, we do not reach the question of gross negligence.
We also reject Salguero's vicarious liability theory against the employer. Salguero's exclusive remedy against the employer is within the Workers' Compensation Act. Minn. Stat. § 176.031 ("The liability of an employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place of any other liability to such employee, personal representative, surviving spouse, parent, any child, dependent, next of kin, or other person entitled to recover damages on account of such injury or death.").
Affirmed.