CASE NO. 16-23969-BKC-LMI ADV. CASE NO. 17-01067-BKC-LMI
[…] Subsection 484(a)(1) requires that a student must "be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a degree, certificate, or other program... leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance with the provisions of section 1094 of [title 20]...." 20 U.S.C. §1901(a)(1). Thus, the phrase "qualified educational loan" requires a loan to be extended for studies at an eligible institution.
The term "eligible institution" means any institution described in section 1002 of title 20. 20 U.S.C. §1094(i)(4). Under section 1002, an eligible institution is an "institution of higher education" defined as "... an institution outside the United States that is comparable to an institution of higher education as defined in section 1001 [of title 20]...." 20 U.S.C. §1002(a)(2)(A).