CASE NO. 16-23969-BKC-LMI ADV. CASE NO. 17-01067-BKC-LMI
[…] Thus, the phrase "qualified educational loan" requires a loan to be extended for studies at an eligible institution.
The term "eligible institution" means any institution described in section 1002 of title 20. 20 U.S.C. §1094(i)(4). Under section 1002, an eligible institution is an "institution of higher education" defined as "... an institution outside the United States that is comparable to an institution of higher education as defined in section 1001 [of title 20]...." 20 U.S.C. §1002(a)(2)(A). Section 1001 states that "...the term 'institution of higher education' means an educational institution in any State that is a public or other nonprofit institution...." 20 U.S.C. §1001(a)(4). 20 U.S.C. §1002 does not define the term "approved veterinary school". However, 34 C.F.R. §600.56, which determines a foreign veterinary school's eligibility to participate in the Direct Loan Program provides in relevant part that a foreign veterinary school that is