DANIEL M. SALGADO, Petitioner, v. DAVE DAVEY, Warden, Respondent.
[…] (Objections at 4-12.) Petitioner argues that the "main purpose" of California Evidence Code section 351.1, which prohibits the admission of polygraph evidence absent the parties' stipulation, was to "prevent juries from relying on the results of a polygraph," and it "was not designed for use in" the situation here, in which "the defense sought only to introduce portions of the . . . interview that showed Gomez was under the impression that [the examiner] thought he was lying." (Objections at 5.) But that argument ignores the explicit language of section 351.1, which prohibits the admission of evidence of not only the "results of a polygraph examination" but also "the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination."
Petitioner also argues that he has "found no California cases (and the State has offered none) addressing the admissibility of polygraph evidence where the proponent is not offering the evidence for the accuracy of its result, but for the effect the polygraph atmosphere had on the test-taker."