2011-SC-000562-MR
[…] There was no error in the assault instructions.
V. THE VICTIM IMPACT TESTIMONY OF ASSAULT VICTIM'S MOTHER
WAS IMPROPERLY ADMITTED
Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by permitting Thomas's mother, Patricia Satterly, to testify during the penalty phase of the trial about how the assault had affected Thomas. We agree, although we conclude that the error was harmless.
KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) states that in the penalty phase of the trial, the Commonwealth may present evidence of "[t]he impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500 including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim [or victims]." As applicable here, "victim" is defined in KRS 421.500(1) as follows "an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime classified as . . . assault." Obviously, Satterly does not fit that category.