No. 4:21-CV-00284 JAR
[…] The fact that Centaur is currently listed on the Missouri Secretary of State's website as a Missouri corporation in good standing is not determinative, considering the certificate of merger filed with the Delaware Secretary of State on December 31, 2019 - more than a year before this case was filed. See Del. Cod Ann. Tit. 6 § 18-209(d) (providing that "a merger of consolidation shall be effective upon the filing in the office the Secretary of State of a certificate of merger."). Defendants further note that corporate registration reports are due biennially, see V.A.M.S. § 351.122, and Centaur's most recent report was filed in 2019, well before the merger.