04-26-2024
[…] [¶] You must decide how a reasonably careful person would have acted in Shannon Shih's situation."
The court elaborated with an instruction on reasonable care: "A person must use reasonable care in driving a vehicle. Drivers must keep a lookout for pedestrians, obstacles, and other vehicles. They must also control the speed and movement of their vehicles. Their failure to use reasonable care in driving a vehicle is negligence."
The court also instructed the jury on the obligation to yield the right-of-way in Vehicle Code section 21804: "(a) The driver of any vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from any public or private property, or from an alley, shall yield the right-of-way to all traffic . . . approaching on the highway close enough to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to that traffic until her [sic] or she can proceed with reasonable safety. [¶] (b) A driver having yielded as prescribed in subdivision (a) may proceed to enter or cross the highway, and the drivers of all other vehicles approaching on the highway shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle entering or crossing the intersection." The court further defined "immediate hazard": "An immediate hazard exists if the approaching vehicle is so near or is approaching so fast that a reasonably careful person would realize that there is a danger of collision or accident."
Vehicle Code section 21804 provides: "(a) The driver of any vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from any public or private property, or from an alley, shall yield the right-of-way to all traffic, as defined in Section 620, approaching on the highway close enough to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to that traffic until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety. "(b) A driver having yielded as prescribed in subdivision (a) may proceed to enter or cross the highway, and the drivers of all other vehicles approaching on the highway shall yield the rightof-way to the vehicle entering or crossing the intersection."