Salem Advisory LLC v. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
[…] No. 8, ¶¶ 19-24). Salem's counsel recounts yet another attempt at service via the Secretary of State in Washington, DC, but delivery was not confirmed and the pandemic then took hold of the world (NYSCEF Doc. No. 29).

On the present record, Salem is unable to establish that it acquired personal jurisdiction over The Kingdom and timely completed service within 120 days of the commencement of the action, which was March 11, 2020, as required by CPLR § 306-b. Presumably aware of this fact, Salem has cross-moved pursuant to CPLR § 306-b for an extension of time to complete service. That statute provides in relevant part (with emphasis added) that:

Service of the summons and complaint ... shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action or proceeding ... If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice , extend the time for service.

Salem's cross-motion is granted over The Kingdom's objection, and the Court extends through December 22, 2020 Salem's time to complete proper service on The Kingdom and file proof of service sufficient to establish personal jurisdiction.