Court of Appeals No. A-10879 Trial Court No. 3AN-09-12202 CR No. 5964
[…] The prosecutor responded that she had challenged Melvin because of her young age and her responses during voir dire. The prosecutor noted that Melvin had talked about "bringing a young perspective and trying to make people see it from some other way." She said she viewed this statement as potentially expressing Melvin's belief that the type of conduct at issue in this case "could be okay depending on what ... lifestyle they were living." The trial judge denied the Batson challenge and excused the juror.
AS 11.66.120(a)(1) provides that a person commits this offense if the person "manages, supervises, controls, or owns, either alone or in association with others, a prostitution enterprise other than a place of prostitution."
476 U.S. 79, 106 S. Ct. 1712, 90 L. Ed. 2d 69 (1986).
The jury convicted Saleem, and he now appeals.
The trial judge properly denied Saleem's Batson challenge