Record No. 2845-00-4.
[…] The trial court found that it was the "general practice of this judicial circuit to appoint a Commissioner in Chancery to make factual inquiry in cases of this sort, but that such inquiry is precluded in instances where Complainant is incarcerated in a state penal facility." The sole question on appeal is whether the trial court erred in dismissing Saleem's bill of complaint because he is incarcerated. We hold that the trial court erred, and reverse and remand.
Code § 20-91(A)(3) provides that a divorce may be granted "[w]here either of the parties subsequent to the marriage has been convicted of a felony, sentenced to confinement for more than one year and confined for such felony subsequent to such conviction."
"Convicts are not civilly dead in Virginia, and . . . [are] not legally incompetent to transact business either before or after [a] conviction in the criminal case." Dunn v. Terry, 216 Va. 234, 239, 217 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1975).
Code § 8.01-410 provides in pertinent part: