Record No. 2845-00-4.
[…] We hold that the trial court erred, and reverse and remand.
Code § 20-91(A)(3) provides that a divorce may be granted "[w]here either of the parties subsequent to the marriage has been convicted of a felony, sentenced to confinement for more than one year and confined for such felony subsequent to such conviction."
"Convicts are not civilly dead in Virginia, and . . . [are] not legally incompetent to transact business either before or after [a] conviction in the criminal case." Dunn v. Terry, 216 Va. 234, 239, 217 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1975).
Code § 8.01-410 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever any party in a civil action in any circuit court in this Commonwealth shall require as a witness in his behalf, a convict or prisoner . . . the court, on application of such party or his attorney may, in its discretion . . . issue an order to the Director of the Department of Corrections to deliver such witness to the sheriff of the jurisdiction of the court issuing the order.
If a prisoner's civil claim "falls within the jurisdictional limits of the circuit court, he may bring the claim there and, under Code § 8.01-410, the circuit court will have the discretion to enter a transportation order to provide for his court appearance." Commonwealth v. Brown, 259 Va. 697, 707, 529 S.E.2d 96, 101 (2000).
Code § 8.01-410 also provides that "any party to a civil action in any circuit court in this Commonwealth may take the deposition of a convict or prisoner in the institution. . . ." Code § 8.01-614 provides that a commissioner in chancery "may, if it shall appear to him necessary, adjourn such proceedings, to any place within the Commonwealth and there continue such proceedings. . . ."