Record No. 2845-00-4.
[…] If a prisoner's civil claim "falls within the jurisdictional limits of the circuit court, he may bring the claim there and, under Code § 8.01-410, the circuit court will have the discretion to enter a transportation order to provide for his court appearance." Commonwealth v. Brown, 259 Va. 697, 707, 529 S.E.2d 96, 101 (2000).
Code § 8.01-410 also provides that "any party to a civil action in any circuit court in this Commonwealth may take the deposition of a convict or prisoner in the institution. . . ." Code § 8.01-614 provides that a commissioner in chancery "may, if it shall appear to him necessary, adjourn such proceedings, to any place within the Commonwealth and there continue such proceedings. . . ."
Jurisdiction for a divorce suit lies with the circuit courts. See Code § 20-96. Saleem's bill of complaint seeking the dissolution of his marriage was properly filed with the circuit court.