No. 2-18-0319
[…] Again, plaintiff cites no specific authority for this proposition. However, we need not decide whether, in fact, the Park District owed plaintiff a duty, as "this court may affirm the trial court's judgment on any basis that is supported by the record." Stoll v. United Way of Champaign County, Illinois, Inc., 378 Ill. App. 3d 1048, 1051 (2008). Here, even if the Park District owed Wilkinson a duty, the trial court properly dismissed the complaint because the Park District is immune from liability under section 3-106 of the Act. ¶ 20 Section 3-106 provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes * * * unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2014).¶ 21 Here, plaintiff does not dispute that her complaint is premised on a "condition" of public property intended to be used for recreational purposes.