No. 011997/09.
[…] It is not disputed that the Defendant, Molina, was adjudicated as a youthful offender at the time of his plea. Subdivision 2 of the Criminal Procedure Law § 720.35 states:
“Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency, other than an institution to which such youth has been committed, or a probation department of this state that requires such official records and papers for the purpose of carrying out duties specifically authorized by law.”
The parties have failed to set forth a specific requirement, or statute permitting the use of the records or specific authorization from the court which rendered the youthful adjudication status to the Defendant, Molina, that would permit this Court's consideration of his criminal records.