From the judgment of conviction and twenty-year sentence, defendant brings this direct pro se appeal. Held: 1. Defendant first contends the trial court erred in admitting evidence of the separate burglary of Gwendolyn Johnson's apartment. He argues the State never proved he committed that crime and so it is inadmissible, citing Salcedo v. State, 258 Ga. 870 ( 376 S.E.2d 360). "In order for a similar transaction to be admissible, it is not required that the transaction resulted in a conviction."
Compare OCGA § 16–1–8(c) (statutorily barring state prosecution when the accused was formerly prosecuted in federal court for a crime within the “concurrent jurisdiction” of Georgia “if such former prosecution resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct”). It follows that even if Williams had actually been charged and acquitted in a Florida criminal prosecution premised on Jessica's 1993 allegations, collateral estoppel would not have required the exclusion of the similar transaction testimony in his Georgia trial. We note that in Salcedo v.