substituting FDIC for insolvent defendant bank under Rule 25(c) in action alleging that bank lacked right to foreclose
[…] Under § 1821(d)(3), the FDIC must give mailed notice of the claims process to the failed institution's known creditors within thirty days of discovery of the creditors' names and addresses. The FDIC must promptly give publication notice to all other creditors. In either case, the notice must establish a deadline of no less than ninety (90) days from the date of notice for receipt of claims for the creditors to assert their claims against the institution's assets. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(5)(C) bars payment on those claims filed beyond the date fixed by FDIC.
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(3) (2009) provides: "Authority of receiver to determine claims. [¶]
(A) In general. The [FDIC] may, as receiver, determine claims in accordance with the requirements of this subsection and regulations prescribed under paragraph (4). [¶] (B) Notice requirements. The receiver, in any case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed depository institution, shall — (i) promptly publish a notice to the depository institution's creditors to present their claims, together with proof, to the receiver by a date specified in the notice which shall be not less than 90 days after the publication of such notice; and (ii) republish such notice approximately 1 month and 2 months, respectively, after the publication under clause (i). [¶] (C) Mailing required. The receiver shall mail a notice similar to the notice published under subparagraph (B)(i) at the time of such publication to any creditor shown on the institution's books-(i) at the creditor's last address appearing in such books; or (ii) upon discovery of the name and address of a claimant not appearing on the institution's books within 30 days after the discovery of such name and address."
If a claimant submits a timely claim to the FDIC, the FDIC must determine within 180 days whether to allow or disallow the claim.