substituting FDIC for insolvent defendant bank under Rule 25(c) in action alleging that bank lacked right to foreclose
[…] No court has jurisdiction over the claim until the exhaustion of this administrative process. The Ninth Circuit has unequivocally held that a claimant must exhaust his administrative remedies as mandated by § 1821 before pursuing a claim in federal court against an failed financial institution.International Travel Mktg. v. FDIC, 45 F.3d 1278, 1282 (9th Cir. 1994). The exhaustion requirement applies regardless of whether a plaintiff brings suit before or after the FDIC is appointed as receiver for a failed institution. Id. B) Analysis
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(5)(A)(i) (2009) provides, "[b]efore the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date any claim against a depository institution is filed with the [FDIC] as receiver, the [FDIC] shall determine whether to allow or disallow the claim and shall notify the claimant of any determination with respect to such claim."
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(6)(A) (2009) provides, the claimant, upon disallowance, with a 60-day period to "request administrative review of the claim . . . or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the receiver) in the district or territorial court of the United States. . . ."
12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(13)(D) (2009) provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over — (i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the [FDIC] has been appointed receiver, including assets which the [FDIC] may acquire from itself as such receiver; or (ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the [FDIC] as receiver."
The first question the Court must answer is whether plaintiff is a "creditor" for purposes of FIRREA claims process. Sharpe v.