No. 3-82-164-CR.
[…] Such administrative proceeding necessarily refers to and is a step within the aggravated assault case. Tex Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 42.12 § 8(a) (Supp. 1982). Logically, then, the Code of Criminal Procedure should continue to govern the revocation proceeding.
Texas Fam Code Ann. § 51.09(b)(2) provides that an oral statement of a child is admissible in evidence if the facts or circumstances in such statement are found to be true and tend to establish the child's guilt. Similarly, Tex Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 38.22 § 3(c) (Supp. 1982) makes admissible an oral statement provided the oral statement "contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property . . . ." Under either § 51.09(b)(2) of the Family Code or art. 38.22 § 3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, appellant's oral confession was admissible, predicated upon the following facts.