Salazar v. Salazar
[…] Wife argued that Husband's appeal was simply a request "to delay [Husband]'s accountability" and "second guess the determination of the trial court." Wife further requested attorney fees under paragraph 30 of the Judgment and Decree of Divorce, which states: "If either party has to bring an action to enforce the Decree of Divorce entered in this case, then this [c]ourt shall award to the prevailing party his or her own attorney fees and costs."

Under Idaho Code section 12-121, a "judge may award reasonable attorney[]s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." I.C. § 12-121. Here, the district court never addressed Wife's request for attorney fees.