Salazar v. People's Choice Home Loan, Inc.
[…] (7) Summary Judgment Granted on the ECOA Claims. The issue concerning the ECOA is whether Plaintiffs' statements that they never received the credit denial notices from Fremont is sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact on the ECOA claim. The ECOA provides that a creditor "shall notify" an applicant of its action on a completed application within thirty days. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1). Where adverse action is taken, a creditor may satisfy its obligation to provide a statement of reasons by "providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course to applicants against whom adverse action is taken." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2)(A). Regulation B in pertinent part requires a creditor to notify an applicant within thirty days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's adverse action on the application. 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1).