Salazar v. People's Choice Home Loan, Inc.
[…] Neither the statute nor the regulation expressly condition the obligation upon receipt of the notice, and civil liability is premised upon non-compliance with the ECOA resulting in a violation. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a) (f); 12 C.F.R. § 202.17(b)(2). 12 C.F.R. § 202.17(c) provides that the failure to comply with § 202.9 "is not a violation if it results from an inadvertent error. On discovering an error under §§ 202.9 and 202.10, the creditor shall correct it as soon as possible." See also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(s) (" Inadvertent error means a mechanical, electronic, or clerical error that a creditor demonstrates was not intentional and occurred notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid such errors."); 12 C.F.R. pt. 202, Supp.