Salazar v. People's Choice Home Loan, Inc.
[…] Doc. 1 at 8 (¶ 47) 10 (¶ 57). They seek actual and punitive damages, plus costs and attorneys' fees. Doc. 1 at 10 (¶ 58).

Plaintiffs also contend that Fremont violated the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA") by failing to extend them credit. Plaintiffs allege that the denial of credit constitutes "adverse action" under 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k). The FCRA violation presumably pertains to 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a), which requires notice of "any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report." Doc. 1 at 11 (¶ 62). Notice goes beyond the adverse action — it includes information concerning the consumer reporting agency furnishing the report and advice of the right to obtain the report and dispute it. 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a)(1)-(3).