Salazar v. People's Choice Home Loan, Inc.
[…] The ECOA provides that a creditor "shall notify" an applicant of its action on a completed application within thirty days. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1). Where adverse action is taken, a creditor may satisfy its obligation to provide a statement of reasons by "providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course to applicants against whom adverse action is taken." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2)(A). Regulation B in pertinent part requires a creditor to notify an applicant within thirty days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's adverse action on the application. 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(1). An adverse action notification "shall be in writing and shall contain a statement of the action taken." 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(2).

Fremont argues that it has satisfied the notice requirements on its proof that it sent the adverse action notices. Fremont candidly admits that it "has not controverted, and has no ability to controvert, Plaintiffs' statement[s] that they did not receive the notices."