Court of Appeals No. 15CA0188
[…] We agree with the Commissioner that the phrase in question modifies only the animals listed after the italicized “or.”
¶ 18 As discussed above, because the statute quite plainly says that “ ‘[p]et animal’ means ... mice [and] rats” (emphasis added), and puts no additional conditions on whether such rodents are “pet animal[s],” Kubic's animals come within the definition of “pet animal.”
3. Exempted Animals
¶ 19 Kubic next contends that her rodents fit within the statutory exemptions for livestock and working animals. This argument is similarly unpersuasive.
¶ 20 Section 35–80–102(10) excludes from the definition of “pet animal” “livestock, as defined in [section 35–80–102(9) ]” and any “animal that is used for working purposes on a farm or a ranch.” Livestock is defined as: