Salazar v. Giraldo
[…] See Todaro v. Todaro, 704 So.2d 138, 139–40 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (finding issues were not tried by implied consent where wife objected at hearing). Second, Former Husband contends that this court's recent opinions in Richeson v. Richeson, 170 So.3d 842 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015), and Hodges v. Hodges, 128 So.3d 190 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013), in which we held that the trial courts erred in directing the sale of marital real property, absent a pleading seeking partition of the property, compels reversal. Neither argument is persuasive.

Partition actions are governed by chapter 64 of the Florida Statutes. Section 64.041, Florida Statutes (2015), provides that a complaint in partition “shall allege a description of the lands of which partition is demanded, the names and places of residence of the owners ... or other persons interested in the lands[,] ... the quantity held by each, and such other matters, if any, as are necessary to enable the court to adjudicate the rights and interests of the party.”