Salazar v. Driver Provider Phx.
[…] B. Plaintiffs' Subpoena

1. First Request

Plaintiffs' first request that Hello! Arizona produce the percentage markup charged to its customers for services provided by Driver Provider from December 6, 2016 to the present. Plaintiffs seek this information in response to Defendants' affirmative defense under Section 7(i) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, which is limited in part to employees of a “retail or service establishment” that have more than half of their “compensation for a representative period (not less than one month) representing] commissions on goods or services.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(i); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.312 (defining retail or service establishment as “an establishment 75 per centum of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry”); 29 C.F.R. § 779.328 (distinguishing retail sales from wholesale sales).

Plaintiffs argues that the information from Hello! Arizona is relevant to show that Driver Provider doesn't qualify for the 7(i) exemption because its revenues are derived from wholesale services and not retail.