CV-19-05760-PHX-SMB
[…] (Id.) Therefore, Plaintiffs request summary judgment and statutory penalties of $1,000 for every Rule 23 class member under this claim. Defendants make no counterargument, and in fact admit that “there are some weeks in which some Drivers are owed minimum wage” in their statement of facts. (Doc. 530 at 11.)
The AMWA requires employers to maintain payroll records “showing the hours worked for each day worked, and the wages and earned paid sick time paid to all employees.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364(D). Failure to do so raises a “rebuttable presumption that the employer did not pay the required minimum wage rate or earned paid sick time.” Id. Further, an employer that fails to pay these wages “shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the wages or earned paid sick time owed, including interest thereon, and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages or earned paid sick time.” § 23-364(G). A violation of the statute also entitles a prevailing plaintiff to reasonable attorney's fees and costs. Id.
Given Defendants' concession in briefing and at oral argument, there is no genuine dispute of material fact on the issue of minimum wage payment.