Salazar v. Bernalillo Cnty. Water Util. Auth.
[…] Cnty. of Bernalillo, 1998-NMCA-060, ¶ 6, 125 N.M. 119, 957 P.2d 1153. A plain reading of Section 52-1-26(D) might suggest that a worker could intentionally evade this limitation on statutory modifiers by voluntary unemployment or underemployment. See Connick, 1998-NMCA-060, ¶ 8.

{¶8} This Court, however, has repeatedly rejected such a reading because it would be contrary to the Act and would "violate the policy of encouraging employment and independence from compensation benefits[.]" Jeffrey v. Hays Plumbing & Heating, 1994-NMCA-071, ¶¶ 11, 14, 118 N.M. 60, 878 P.2d 1009 (citing Section 52-1-26(A), which provides that the policy and intent of the Legislature is that "every person who suffers a compensable injury with resulting [PPD] should be provided with the opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards"); see also Ruiz v. Los Lunas Pub.