HHD-FA19-6111059-S
[…] On June 4, 2019, this court held an initial hearing and found a duty to support with respect to both parties. Thus, a permanent current child support order was established. A continuance was requested and granted on the matter of arrearages. The court subsequently heard testimony on June 27, 2019 regarding the plaintiff’s request for arrearages.
Upon full review of the testimony and evidence, the court finds that the defendant father did not neglect or refuse to furnish support for the minor child, Isabella Peguero Salazar, for periods prior to the action. General Statutes § 46b-215 (a) (7) (A) provides that "[t]he court or family support magistrate may also determine, order and enforce payment of any support due because of neglect or refusal to furnish support for periods prior to the action. In the case of a child born out of wedlock whose parents have not intermarried, a parent’s liability for such support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the filing of a petition or written agreement to support pursuant to this section." Thus, while the court acknowledges that it may enter arrearages back to May 6, 2016, it must first make a determination that there was neglect and/or a refusal to support the child.
This statute falls under Chapter 816 specifically dealing with support.
In Rostad v.