Salas v. Univ. of Utah Madsen Health Ctr.
[…] As noted above, it is unclear whether Salas intended to bring a claim for punitive damages against one or both defendants. Salas cites to both “Defendants'” and “Defendant's” under count VIII. To the extent that Salas seeks punitive damages against the University for any state law claims, the University argues that Utah Code § 63G-7-603 precludes an award of punitive damages against a government entity. Salas does not dispute that the UGIA prohibits damages against the University, but rather argues that the claim should be permitted to continue against Welch.

The court agrees that Utah Code § 63G-7-603 prevents an award of punitive damages against the University. See Utah Code § 63G-7-603(1)(a) (“A judgment may not be rendered against a governmental entity for exemplary or punitive damages.”). Accordingly, the court DISMISSES Salas's claim for punitive damages claim (count VIII) as to the University.

CONCLUSION

In sum, the court DISMISSES counts III, IV, and VIII against the University.