Salas v. Univ. of Utah Madsen Health Ctr.
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of any legislative waiver of immunity for intentional torts, the court DISMISSES as barred by the UGIA Salas's claim for respondeat superior liability as to Welch's alleged assault and battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress (count III).

j. Count IV

In contrast, the UGIA expressly waives governmental immunity “as to any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment.” Utah Code § 63G-7-301(2)(i). However, Utah Code § 63G-7-201(4) provides a series of exceptions to the general negligence immunity waiver. The exceptions include where 6 “the injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from: assault, battery . . . or violation of civil rights.” Utah Code § 63G-7-201(4)(b).