Salas v. State
[…] Appellant also argues that the State failed its burden to establish that his arrest was supported by probable cause because the State did not present the officers' testimony to establish probable cause to arrest Appellant. However, the State is not required to present witness testimony during a suppression hearing and may meet its burden to prove the reasonableness of a search or seizure through the admission of other types of evidence, including a complaint affidavit. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01(1)(6) (allowing a trial court to hold a hearing and decide a motion to suppress based "on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court.") (emphasis added); State v. Miller, 116 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Tex. App.-Austin 2003, no pet.)