Salas v. Pfeiffer
[…] However, in addressing the second Turner factor, they state that he could have obtained a “declaration of nullity of marriage” from a California Superior Court. (ECF No. 75, p. 15). The Court sees two main problems with this argument.

First, Defendants have failed to explain how a “declaration of nullity of marriage” would have been appropriate here if in fact Plaintiff had never been married. Notably, the provision that Defendants cite, California Family Code § 2010, states as follows:

In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: (a) The status of the marriage, including any marriage under subdivision (c) of Section 308.
Cal. Fam. Code § 2010(a) (emphasis added). Such an order may be issued under this provision “[i]n a proceeding . . . for nullity of marriage.”