25146/03.
[…] The plaintiff's request for leave to sue MVAIC was instituted by filing an OTSC and Petition which, pursuant to CPLR § 304, is the method of commencing a special proceeding.
While Insurance Law § 5218 mandates the obtaining of court permission to commence an action against MVAIC in hit and run cases, it neither specifies the type of action the petitioner must use nor defines the action as a special proceeding.
Plaintiff commenced the matter by a special proceeding. However, this choice would have no adverse consequences in light of the ameliorative effect of the amendment to CPLR § 103(c), effective January 1, 2003.
CPLR § 103(c) provides in pertinent part:
If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution. If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs.
Furthermore, inasmuch as the defendant did not contest this method of commencement, the court has the ability to proceed and apply the procedure governing special proceedings. A request for leave to sue MVAIC is similar to a request for leave to file a late notice of claim.