2:23-CV-011-Z-BR
[…] (ECF 20 at 3-4). One tracking number (USPS 7020-1290-00010714-8248) indicates that, in March 2022, certified mail was sent to Clarendon, Texas. Such date corresponds to when Petitioner alleges to have submitted his state habeas application. (See ECF 20 at 4). However, Petitioner was convicted in Childress County, Texas-not Donley County, Texas, where Clarendon is situated. Even if Petitioner did submit a state habeas corpus application on the alleged date, such action would not constitute a proper submission of his state habeas application. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 11.07, Sec. 2 (“After indictment found in any felony case, other than a case in which the death penalty is imposed, and before conviction, the writ must be made returnable in the county where the offense has been committed.”).
Based on the lack of evidence of a properly submitted state habeas application and the Court's confirmation of same with Texas judicial records, Petitioner has not afforded the highest state court the opportunity to address his claim. For that reason, it is deficient.