Civ. 21-00300 JMS-RT
[…] (citations omitted)).
This court also agrees on the merits that-to the extent Salanoa is challenging decisions or rulings of the DLIR from the workers' compensation proceedings, or behavior of HECO in those proceedings-this court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Hawaii workers' compensation matters. See HRS § 386-73 (“Unless otherwise provided, the [DLIR] shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under [Hawaii's workers' compensation statutes].”).
The court, however, does not agree on the merits that Hawaii's litigation privilege necessarily bars federal claims under Title VII or the ADA. See Pardi v. Kaiser Found.