Civ. 21-00300 JMS-RT
[…] See, e.g., ECF No. 64-1 at PageID # 1367 (“I believe [HECO's counsel] referred to HRS 386-78 ‘compromise' as the reason [the Agreement is] invalid.”). And because the workers' compensation proceedings were not barred, Salanoa argues that the entire July 2014 Settlement Agreement is invalid and fraudulent. This belief seems to form much of the basis of his arguments in the pending Motions that seek to set aside the July 2014 Settlement Agreement and to reopen Salanoa I.
At the time of the July 2014 Settlement Agreement, HRS § 386-78(a) provided that:
No compromise in regard to a claim for compensation pending before the director shall be valid unless it is approved by decision of the director as conforming to this chapter and made a part of the decision; provided that this requirement shall not apply to compromises reached as a result of claims or actions brought under section 386-8.HRS § 386-78(a) (2015). Although the record is not clear, the July 2014 Settlement Agreement might have been considered invalid under § 386-78(a) as to a compromise of workers' compensation claims because it was not approved by the DLIR director.