1:19-cv-01213 (MAD/DJS)
[…] "If there was unreasonable delay, chargeable to [the buyer] alone, [the seller] would have been entitled to the damages it sustained caused thereby." Id.
In the present matter, Plaintiffs' obligations under the contract are unclear. Under Michigan law, Plaintiffs could have canceled the contract in August 2016 when Defendant failed to deliver the Skater. Surefil, 2010 WL 3059209, at *4. By canceling the contract, Plaintiffs would have had no further obligations and therefore would not have been required to pay the remaining balance under the Contract. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.2507 ("Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them"). However, Defendant presents evidence that Plaintiffs waived delivery by August 2016 and therefore were only entitled to delivery within a reasonable time.