CASE NO. 09cv2739-GPC(BLM)
[…] Amin, 112 Cal. App. 4th at 588-89. "In California . . . the automatic homestead exemption protects a debtor only in the context of a forced lien sale." In re Wilson, 90 F.3d 347, 351 (9th Cir. 1996). For the automatic exemption, "the judgment creditor is required to obtain a court order for sale of the real property homestead." Amin, 112 Cal. 4th at 589. Further, the court of appeal has held that the automatic homestead exemption does not apply to proceeds of a trustee's sale pursuant to a power of sale under a deed of trust. Spencer v. Lowery, 235 Cal. App. 3d 1636, 1637 (1991).
Section 704.720 states, "[i]f a homestead is sold. . . the proceeds of sale . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 704.720(b).