NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (LAMC, § 17.54, subd. (A).) At the conclusion of the hearing, the appeal board is required to make findings that are based on the testimony and documents presented and consistent with the provisions of the LAMC. (Ibid.)
Dictating the nature of those findings, section 66473.5 provides: “No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300) of Chapter 3 of Division 1, or any specific plan adopted pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 65450) of Chapter 3 of Division 1. [¶] A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if the local agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.” (See also § 66474 [“A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it makes any of the following findings: [¶] (a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans as