NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] County of Sonoma, supra, at pp. 997–998.)
Section 66463, subdivision (a) vests the authority to approve or disapprove a parcel map with local authorities, stating that “the procedure for processing, approval, conditional approval, or disapproval and filing of parcel maps and modifications thereof shall be as provided by local ordinance.” Correspondingly, the Los Angeles Municipal Code (LAMC) sets forth the procedures for obtaining approval of a preliminary parcel map from the Advisory Agency. (LAMC, § 17.53.) The LAMC likewise describes the circumstances under which the Advisory Agency may disapprove a preliminary parcel map.