Case No. EDCV 07-1065 JC.
[…] She arranged files and shredded paper. She mostly sat down when she did the job, except for the little while she did shredding. She could not do that job now because [her employer] does not have that job for her. If she was told that such a job was available, she could do very light work — maybe arranging files or shredding paper. (AR 217, 221-28).
A vocational expert was also present and testified at the hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) ("A vocational expert or specialist may offer relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant's past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed in the national economy."). The vocational expert stated: The DOT described plaintiff's office work as semi-skilled. It would take a four week time frame to learn the job. Plaintiff, who worked essentially half time for two months at such a job did the job long enough to learn how to do it.