DOCKET NO. A-5588-15T2
[…] Next, petitioner contends that it was improper for the Board to impose forfeiture of pension benefits that accrued prior to his tenure as deputy mayor of Newark. Our review of this portion of the Board's decision is limited. Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988). We will only reverse a final agency decision if it is "arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or it is not supported by substantial credible evidence . . . ." Henry v. Rahway State Prison, 81 N.J. 571, 579-80 (1980).
As we have already discussed, N.J.S.A. 43:1-3 left the Board with the discretion to "order the forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credits or pension or retirement benefit of any member of the fund or system for misconduct occurring during the member's public service which renders the member's service or part thereof dishonorable . . . ." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b).