Salah v. Gonzales
[…] An applicant for Citizenship must first submit a completed Form N-400 Application for Naturalization to the CIS. 8 C.F.R. § 334.2(a). After the application is filed, CIS "shall [if not waived] conduct an investigation of the applicant" that includes, at a minimum, "a review of all pertinent records" and "police department checks." Id. § 335.1. The examination and investigation of the applicant is prescribed in 8 U.S.C. § 1446. Once the investigation is completed, each applicant "shall appear in person" before a CIS officer for an examination. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a). The "examination" includes questioning by the officer about matters the applicant has included in the written submissions in addition to tests administered on "English literacy and basic knowledge of the history and government of the United States." Id. § 335.2(c).