01-CV-7644 (SLT) (JMA).
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied with respect to Plaintiffs' failure to warn claims.
D. Breach of Express and Implied Warranties
Finally, Defendants seek summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims for breach of both express and implied warranties. Defendants argue that the breach of warranty claims are time barred by Section 2-725 of New York's Uniform Commercial Code, which sets a four-year statute of limitations period for breach of warranty claims. Plaintiffs offer nothing in response. Section 2-725 states, in part:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725 (McKinney's 2007) (emphasis supplied). New York law is clear that breach of warranty claims accrue when the manufacturer tenders delivery of the product to the initial purchaser. See Barban, 2005 WL 387660, at *10; Heller v.