16-CV-180(LJV)
[…] Docket Item 1 at 20. But the alleged errors on which Saladeen relies are, at worst, minor—and legally irrelevant—clerical errors. See United States v. Burd, 86 F.3d 285, 288 (2d Cir. 1996) (quoting United States v. Werber, 51 F.3d 342, 347 (2d Cir. 1995) ("[A] clerical error must not be one of judgment or even of misidentification, but merely of recitation, of the sort that a clerk or amanuensis might commit, mechanical in nature.")); see also C.P.L.R. § 2001 ("[T]he court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . to be corrected . . . or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded . . . .").
For example, Saladeen notes that his name is listed on the Fourth Department's order as "Ismael Ahmad Saladeen f/k/a Joseph Mark Jeffries."