Salachna v. Edgebrook Radiology
[…] City of Watertown , 2017 WI App 76, ¶20, 378 Wis. 2d 697, 904 N.W.2d 396.

¶10 When interpreting a statute, we start with the language of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning of the words of a statute is plain, we stop our inquiry and apply the words chosen by the legislature. Id. "[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes[.]" Id. , ¶46.

¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.50 governs venue in civil actions. Section 801.50 provides in relevant part:

(2) Except as otherwise provided by statute, venue in civil actions or special proceedings shall be as follows :

(a) In the county where the claim arose;

(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;

(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or

(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.

....

(6) Venue under this section may be changed under [ WIS. STAT. §] 801.52.

(Emphasis added.)