Salachna v. Edgebrook Radiology
[…] (a) In the county where the claim arose;

(b) In the county where the real or tangible personal property, or some part thereof, which is the subject of the claim, is situated;

(c) In the county where a defendant resides or does substantial business; or

(d) If the provisions under par. (a) to (c) do not apply, then venue shall be in any county designated by the plaintiff.

....

(6) Venue under this section may be changed under [ WIS. STAT. §] 801.52.

(Emphasis added.)

¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.52, titled "Discretionary change of venue," provides that a "court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses[.]"

¶13 Here, it is undisputed that the accident in this case arose in Barron County. Accordingly, venue was proper in Barron County, not Milwaukee County. See WIS. STAT. § 801.50(2)(a).