Case No. 05-cv-00636-LTB-PAC.
[…] A return is not a "qualified amended return" if it was filed after:
"The time any person described in section 6700(a) (relating to the penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters) is first contacted by the Internal Revenue Service concerning an examination of an activity described in section 6700(a) with respect to which the taxpayer claimed any tax benefit on the return directly or indirectly through the entity, plan or arrangement described in section 6700(a)(1)(A)."26 C.F.R. § 1.664-2(c)(3)(ii) (2003). Section 6700(a) in turn imposes penalties on an individual who "organizes (or assists in the organization of)" a partnership or other entity, any investment plan or arrangement, or any other plan or arrangement, § 6700(a)(1)(A), and who "makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale)" a statement with respect to the allowability or excludability of a tax credit or benefit "which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter." 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a)(2)(A).
Sala argues that the record contains no disputed fact showing that KPMG "organized or assisted in the organization of" the Deerhurst transaction that was the basis for Sala's claimed tax loss.