Sakonnet Partners, LLC v. Gescheidt
[…] "In addition, the board shall apply the following standards:
"General site standards: …
"Circulation, parking and traffic control standards:
"(1) The layout and design of all means of vehicular and pedestrian circulation, …
"Landscaping standards;
"(1) Buffering in the form of walls, fences, shrubs, trees or other appropriate screening . . ."

C

Equal Access to Justice Act

Finally, Sakonnet is not the prevailing party in this case and is therefore not entitled to attorney's fees and litigation costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act. See G.L. 1956 § 42-92-3(a) ("Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding.").

IV

Conclusion

Accordingly, Sakonnet's appeal is denied, and the decision of the Zoning Board (affirming the decision of the Planning Board) is affirmed.


Summaries of

Sakonnet Partners, LLC v. Gescheidt

Superior Court of Rhode Island, Newport
Jul 31, 2024
C. A. NC-2023-0337 (R.I. Super.