Sakon v. Johnson
[…] There is also the question of fairness to the defendants. If this court were to grant the request by the plaintiff, made after he has received adverse rulings, that would “[a]mount to a de facto interlocutory appeal to which [he does] not have a right.” Batchelar, 2020 WL 2513775, at *3. Also, “[t]o permit the [plaintiff] to seek certification of th[is] question[] only after receiving an adverse ruling would give [him] a second bite at the apple . . . .” Id.

As to the second point, under § 51-199b, it is only appropriate for the court to certify a question of law to the Connecticut Supreme Court if, inter alia, “[t]here is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b.

Consideration of the factors identified in CIT Bank, N.A., 948 F.3d at 337 leads to the conclusion that this requirement is not satisfied here.

While the Connecticut Supreme Court has not squarely addressed the contention raised by the plaintiff, in Spak v.