Sakon v. Johnson
[…] Section 39-31 still provides that “[t]he entry of a nolle prosequi terminates the prosecution and the defendant shall be released from custody.” Conn. Practice Book § 39-31.
Thus, these claims are time-barred.
Sakon, 2024 WL 1331967 at *9.

Thus, in substance, the question of law the plaintiff seeks to have certified is: When does a person's malicious prosecution claim accrue for purposes of the statute of limitations once the criminal case against that person is nolled?

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b, “[t]he [Connecticut] Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States or by the highest court of another state or of a tribe, if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.” The decision to certify questions to the Supreme Court “[r]ests in the sound discretion of the federal court.” Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974). When deciding whether a court shall exercise such discretion, the court must consider whether: